INSTAGRAM SUBMISSION FORM

PRIVACY POLICY

Contacting us through Instagram? Please Read our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Lalande Pesonal Injury Lawyers recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

Supplied Information:

If you fill out the contact form through Instagram, we will ask you to provide some personal information (such as e-mail address, name, phone number and Province). We only require that you provide a name, phone number, e-mail address and a brief description of your case on the contact form. If you submit any Sensitive Information, you do so at your own risk and we will not be liable to you or responsible for consequences of your submission.  The information that you provide to us through the contact form or an online chat will be used so that we may respond to your inquiry. We may also use information you provide to us to communicate with you in the future. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may opt out (unsubscribe) as described below.

Contacting Us Does not Make us Your Lawyers:

You understand that you are inquiring about a making a free case review appointment. Your use of this form and the information provided here is not intended to create and does not create an lawyer client relationship with Lalande Personal Injury Lawyers. It does not constitute a contract for representation by the Lalande Personal Injury Lawyers. No lawyer  client relationship is intended or created until a written agreement is signed. Readers should not act or rely upon any information contained on Instagram, Jot Forms or this site.

Consent:

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to contcat you and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

We will Never Disclose your Informtion

The Firm, under any circumstances (except by Court Order or when  you have consented to such disclosure) will not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

The Firm takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Instagram and JOT Form Privacy and Security

Instagram’s Privacy Policy is located here – https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Jot Firm Privacy is located here – https://bit.ly/39Dgzvl

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since The Firm regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at

Matt Lalande
Lalande Personal Injury Lawyers
1 King Street W, Suite 1705
Hamilton, On L8P 1A4

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376.

Hamiltonlawyers.com Website

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

image

TALK TO US TODAY
NO FEES UPFRONT

905-333-8888

or fill out the form below

    • img
    • img
    • img
    • img

    Clients Testimonials

    more testimonials

    Experience Matters

    $400,000

    WRONGFUL DEATH

    view all case results